Air Zoom Pegasus 40vsGlycerin 20
Updated weekly
Products · full comparison

Air Zoom Pegasus 40 vs Glycerin 20

How these two compare on everything we measure — where the AIs rank them, what reviewers and buyers say, and how they price. We don’t crown a winner — the differences are the point.

Air Zoom Pegasus 40
by Nike · Running shoes for everyday wear
AI rank #15.0$112–$217official site
Reviewers
/5
Buyers
4.5/5
vs
Glycerin 20
by Brooks · Neutral cushioned road running shoes
AI rank #4.5$83official site
Reviewers
3.0/5
Buyers
/5
Short answer?

Take Air Zoom Pegasus 40 if you weight buyer ratings; take Glycerin 20 if the AI ranking, reviewer scores and a lower price matter more. That's where they diverge — elsewhere they're close.

How this is made

Built from what 2 AI models (Gemini · Claude) recommend for real buyer questions, layered with reviewer test summaries, Google buyer ratings, street prices and press. The short answer and verdict are derived from where those signals diverge — not written by hand for either product.

Independent — not a vendor, not advertising, not a paid review. How we score →

Act I

The numbers

Side by side, how the AI models rank them, and which wins each buyer-question.

IIIIII
01

Side by side

Every signal we hold, on one shared scale. The leading side is lit — but the tally below doesn’t crown a winner.?

#15.0
AI rankcombined avg · lower is better
#4.5
Reviewersout of 5
3.0
4.5
BuyersGoogle rating
$112–$217
Street pricelower is cheaper
$83
02

How the AIs rank them

Four models rank both products. Here’s each model’s pick (lower rank = higher).?

Gemini
Air Zoom Pegasus 40
#15
Glycerin 20
#6
03

Which is better for what

Across the buyer-questions both appear in, who the AI panel ranks higher — and the widest gaps.?

Most comfortable men sneakers Glycerin 20 by 12#15 vs #3
Best Running Shoes for Wide Feet Air Zoom Pegasus 40 by 10#5 vs #15
Best Running Shoes for Beginners Air Zoom Pegasus 40 by 8#3 vs #11
Best Running Shoes for Knee Pain Air Zoom Pegasus 40 by 6#6 vs #12
Across 4 shared questions: Air Zoom Pegasus 40 higher in 3 · Glycerin 20 in 1
Showing the 4 widest gaps
Act II

What people say

Where the AI panel and reviewers line up, and what reviewers and buyers think.

IIIIII
04

Do AI and reviewers agree

The model panel’s rank next to the video reviewers’ score — where they line up, and where they don’t.?

AI panel
#15.0
Reviewers
No reviewer score yet.
AI panel
#4.5
Reviewers
3.0/5
Reviewers rate it 3.0/5; the AI panel ranks it #4.5. mixed reviews
05

What reviewers say

Distilled from the video reviewers — the score, what they praise, where they push back.?

Air Zoom Pegasus 40
no reviewer coverage yet
Glycerin 20
across 5 reviews
3.0/5
divided
Reviewers praise
  • DNA Loft v3 foam is noticeably more responsive and lively than previous glycerin versions
  • Exceptionally durable rubber outsole that withstands high mileage with minimal wear
  • Comfortable step-in feel with generous padding around collar and tongue
Reviewers push back
  • Heavy for a daily trainer at around eleven ounces for men, over eight for women
  • Extensive rubber coverage deadens the foam and reduces the bouncy feel
  • Foam feels medium-firm rather than truly soft despite cushioning claims
The Glycerin 20 delivers improved bounce and responsiveness through its DNA Loft v3 foam, but remains heavy and pedestrian compared to lighter, more engaging daily trainers at similar or lower cost.
— best for: Runners seeking maximum cushioning for easy miles, long runs, or all-day comfort who prioritize durability and stability over speed or weight.

On Glycerin 20: One reviewer suffered blisters from excess forefoot room while others found the roomier fit an improvement

06

The reviews behind this

The actual video reviews the “what reviewers say” summary above is distilled from — tap any to watch on YouTube.

07

What buyers say

Aggregated Google Shopping ratings — the score, the aspects owners rate, and a real quote.?

4.5
1,605 ratings
Comfort & cushioning4.7
Responsiveness & performance3.2
Breathability4.5
Durability & longevity4.3
This shoe exceeds expectations. Slip into these shoes and experience unparalleled comfort thanks to plush cushioning that feels like walking on clouds. They're visually stunning with sleek design lines and vibrant colors that turn heads. What sets them apart is their breathability; your feet stay cool and dry even during intense workouts. Whether you're pounding the pavement or hitting the gym the myntra.com
Google ratings
no buyer reviews yet
Act III

Price and the verdict

How they price, who each is for, whether you can trust the claims — and our read.

IIIIII
08

How they price

Street price across retailers, the tier each lands in, and how it’s moved.?

$112–$217
across 3 retailers
tier Premium
current street price
current model
$83
across 1 retailer
tier Value
current street price
current model
09

Which one is right for you

How each suits the seven buyer types — a good fit, a maybe, or not for you.?

Buyer type
Air Zoom Pegasus 40
Glycerin 20
Value-Maximizer
~
Quality Perfectionist
~
~
Premium Connoisseur
·
Early Adopter
·
·
Reliability-Seeker
Simplifier
Enthusiast
~
Good fitCould fitNot for you
10

The verdict: which to buy

Our read of everything above — who leads each point, and who each is for.

Air Zoom Pegasus 40
AI panel rank
Glycerin 20
Air Zoom Pegasus 40
Reviewer score
Glycerin 20
Air Zoom Pegasus 40
Buyer rating
Glycerin 20
Air Zoom Pegasus 40
Lower price
Glycerin 20

Net: Air Zoom Pegasus 40 leads 1 of 4 · Glycerin 20 3.

So which one?

Glycerin 20 leads more points — but check where it loses.

Take Air Zoom Pegasus 40 if…

…you weight buyer rating.

Take Glycerin 20 if…

…you weight ai panel rank, reviewer score and lower price.

We don’t crown a winner. Both are strong; the differences above decide it for your use. Where a signal is missing, we leave it blank rather than guess.

as of June 8 · 4 shared buyer questions?

11

Common questions

The questions people ask comparing these two — answered from the data above.

QIs Air Zoom Pegasus 40 or Glycerin 20 better overall?

The AI panel ranks Glycerin 20 higher (avg #4.5 vs #15.0), but it’s close — reviewers and buyers split differently.

QWhich one is cheaper?

Glycerin 20$83 vs $112–$217 across retailers.