Amino Acid ShampoovsJohn Paul Tea Tree Special
Updated weekly
Products · full comparison

Amino Acid Shampoo vs John Paul Tea Tree Special

How these two compare on everything we measure — where the AIs rank them, what reviewers and buyers say, and how they price. We don’t crown a winner — the differences are the point.

Amino Acid Shampoo
by Kiehl's · Amino acid shampoo for men
AI rank #1.0$28
Reviewers
/5
Buyers
4.4/5
vs
AI rank #28.0
Reviewers
/5
Buyers
/5
Short answer?

Amino Acid Shampoo leads on the AI ranking, buyer ratings and a lower price; John Paul Tea Tree Special doesn't take any single point outright — pick it only if those don't matter to you.

How this is made

Built from what 2 AI models (Google-ai-mode · Perplexity) recommend for real buyer questions, layered with reviewer test summaries, Google buyer ratings, street prices and press. The short answer and verdict are derived from where those signals diverge — not written by hand for either product.

Independent — not a vendor, not advertising, not a paid review. How we score →

Act I

The numbers

Side by side, how the AI models rank them, and which wins each buyer-question.

IIIIII
01

Side by side

Every signal we hold, on one shared scale. The leading side is lit — but the tally below doesn’t crown a winner.?

#1.0
AI rankcombined avg · lower is better
#28.0
Reviewersout of 5
4.4
BuyersGoogle rating
$28
Street pricelower is cheaper
02

Which is better for what

Across the buyer-questions both appear in, who the AI panel ranks higher — and the widest gaps.?

Best Shampoo for Men Amino Acid Shampoo by 27#1 vs #28
Across 1 shared questions: Amino Acid Shampoo higher in 1 · John Paul Tea Tree Special in 0
Showing the 1 widest gaps
Act II

What people say

Where the AI panel and reviewers line up, and what reviewers and buyers think.

IIIIII
03

What buyers say

Aggregated Google Shopping ratings — the score, the aspects owners rate, and a real quote.?

4.4
1,705 ratings
Hydration & moisture4.3
Hair feel & texture4.4
Volume & body4.5
Fragrance3.8
I love this shampoo refill for keeping my hair happy and healthy while cutting down on plastic. From the first wash my hair feels softer, smoother and full of life without ever feeling weighed down. The amino acids and hydrolysed wheat protein really help keep moisture locked in, while the fairly traded coconut oil adds a subtle shine and silky finish. It leaves my fine hair feeling light, bouncy SimplyHilary · spacenk.com
Google ratings
no buyer reviews yet
Act III

Price and the verdict

How they price, who each is for, whether you can trust the claims — and our read.

IIIIII
04

How they price

Street price across retailers, the tier each lands in, and how it’s moved.?

$28
across 4 retailers
tier Mid-range
current street price
current model
no street price yet
05

The verdict: which to buy

Our read of everything above — who leads each point, and who each is for.

Amino Acid Shampoo
AI panel rank
John Paul Tea Tree Special
Amino Acid Shampoo
Reviewer score
John Paul Tea Tree Special
Amino Acid Shampoo
Buyer rating
John Paul Tea Tree Special
Amino Acid Shampoo
Lower price
John Paul Tea Tree Special

Net: Amino Acid Shampoo leads 3 of 4 · John Paul Tea Tree Special 0.

So which one?

Amino Acid Shampoo leads more points — but check where it loses.

Take Amino Acid Shampoo if…

…you weight ai panel rank, buyer rating and lower price.

Take John Paul Tea Tree Special if…

…you weigh the rest of the picture — it doesn’t lead any single point outright.

We don’t crown a winner. Both are strong; the differences above decide it for your use. Where a signal is missing, we leave it blank rather than guess.

as of June 29 · 1 shared buyer questions?

06

Common questions

The questions people ask comparing these two — answered from the data above.

QIs Amino Acid Shampoo or John Paul Tea Tree Special better overall?

The AI panel ranks Amino Acid Shampoo higher (avg #1.0 vs #28.0), but it’s close — reviewers and buyers split differently.

QWhich one is cheaper?

Amino Acid Shampoo$28 vs across retailers.