Hawaiian Shaved IcevsMonster Energy Original
Updated weekly
Products · full comparison

Hawaiian Shaved Ice vs Monster Energy Original

How these two compare on everything we measure — where the AIs rank them, what reviewers and buyers say, and how they price. We don’t crown a winner — the differences are the point.

Hawaiian Shaved Ice
by Alani Nu Energy · Canned energy drink with tropical flavor
AI rank #10.0$25.45official site
Reviewers
/5
Buyers
4.3/5
vs
Monster Energy Original
by Monster Energy · Energy drink in aluminum can
AI rank #2.0$2.29–$2.99
Reviewers
/5
Buyers
4.5/5
Short answer?

Monster Energy Original leads on the AI ranking, buyer ratings and a lower price; Hawaiian Shaved Ice doesn't take any single point outright — pick it only if those don't matter to you.

How this is made

Built from what 3 AI models (Gemini · Claude · ChatGPT) recommend for real buyer questions, layered with reviewer test summaries, Google buyer ratings, street prices and press. The short answer and verdict are derived from where those signals diverge — not written by hand for either product.

Independent — not a vendor, not advertising, not a paid review. How we score →

Act I

The numbers

Side by side, how the AI models rank them, and which wins each buyer-question.

IIIIII
01

Side by side

Every signal we hold, on one shared scale. The leading side is lit — but the tally below doesn’t crown a winner.?

#10.0
AI rankcombined avg · lower is better
#2.0
Reviewersout of 5
4.3
BuyersGoogle rating
4.5
$25.45
Street pricelower is cheaper
$2.29–$2.99
02

Which is better for what

Across the buyer-questions both appear in, who the AI panel ranks higher — and the widest gaps.?

Best Energy Drinks Monster Energy Original by 8#10 vs #2
Across 1 shared questions: Hawaiian Shaved Ice higher in 0 · Monster Energy Original in 1
Showing the 1 widest gaps
Act II

What people say

Where the AI panel and reviewers line up, and what reviewers and buyers think.

IIIIII
03

What buyers say

Aggregated Google Shopping ratings — the score, the aspects owners rate, and a real quote.?

4.3
519 ratings
Taste & flavor profile3.2
Energy & performance4.1
Digestive tolerance4.3
Carbonation & mouthfeel4.2
I’m obsessed! The flavor is great and the carbonation isn’t overbearing. I love how they’re keto friendly with 0 added sugar. I prefer these to any other energy drinks or seltzers. I’ll keep my fridge stocked with all the flavors! kristensf2 · Target
Google ratings
4.5
24 ratings
Energy boost & effectiveness4.7
Taste & flavor3.3
Health & nutrition concerns2.5
Value for money3.0
I always get the original monster energy drink they definitely give me the pep I need to make it through the day having four kids it is not extremely healthy for you it does have a lot of sugar and a lot of caffeine but if you need a quick pick me up I do recommend this they are kind of pricey I feel like but they're a must-have for me Kayla · walmart.com
Act III

Price and the verdict

How they price, who each is for, whether you can trust the claims — and our read.

IIIIII
04

How they price

Street price across retailers, the tier each lands in, and how it’s moved.?

$25.45
across 1 retailer
current street price
current model
$2.29–$2.99
across 3 retailers
current street price
current model
05

The verdict: which to buy

Our read of everything above — who leads each point, and who each is for.

Hawaiian Shaved Ice
AI panel rank
Monster Energy Original
Hawaiian Shaved Ice
Reviewer score
Monster Energy Original
Hawaiian Shaved Ice
Buyer rating
Monster Energy Original
Hawaiian Shaved Ice
Lower price
Monster Energy Original

Net: Hawaiian Shaved Ice leads 0 of 4 · Monster Energy Original 3.

So which one?

Monster Energy Original leads more points — but check where it loses.

Take Hawaiian Shaved Ice if…

…you weigh the rest of the picture — it doesn’t lead any single point outright.

Take Monster Energy Original if…

…you weight ai panel rank, buyer rating and lower price.

We don’t crown a winner. Both are strong; the differences above decide it for your use. Where a signal is missing, we leave it blank rather than guess.

as of June 29 · 1 shared buyer questions?

06

Common questions

The questions people ask comparing these two — answered from the data above.

QIs Hawaiian Shaved Ice or Monster Energy Original better overall?

The AI panel ranks Monster Energy Original higher (avg #2.0 vs #10.0), but it’s close — reviewers and buyers split differently.

QWhich one is cheaper?

Monster Energy Original$2.29–$2.99 vs $25.45 across retailers.

QHow do buyers rate them?

Google buyers give Hawaiian Shaved Ice 4.3 and Monster Energy Original 4.5 out of 5.