Shedding BladevsUndercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair)
Updated weekly
Products · full comparison

Shedding Blade vs Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair)

How these two compare on everything we measure — where the AIs rank them, what reviewers and buyers say, and how they price. We don’t crown a winner — the differences are the point.

Shedding Blade
by Safari by Coastal Pet Products · Double-sided metal shedding blade for dogs
AI rank #19.0$14–$16
Reviewers
/5
Buyers
4.7/5
vs
Short answer?

Shedding Blade leads on the AI ranking, buyer ratings and a lower price; Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair) doesn't take any single point outright — pick it only if those don't matter to you.

How this is made

Built from what 2 AI models (Claude · ChatGPT) recommend for real buyer questions, layered with reviewer test summaries, Google buyer ratings, street prices and press. The short answer and verdict are derived from where those signals diverge — not written by hand for either product.

Independent — not a vendor, not advertising, not a paid review. How we score →

Act I

The numbers

Side by side, how the AI models rank them, and which wins each buyer-question.

IIIIII
01

Side by side

Every signal we hold, on one shared scale. The leading side is lit — but the tally below doesn’t crown a winner.?

#19.0
AI rankcombined avg · lower is better
#30.0
Reviewersout of 5
4.7
BuyersGoogle rating
$14–$16
Street pricelower is cheaper
02

Which is better for what

Across the buyer-questions both appear in, who the AI panel ranks higher — and the widest gaps.?

Best Dog Brushes for Shedding Shedding Blade by 11#19 vs #30
Across 1 shared questions: Shedding Blade higher in 1 · Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair) in 0
Showing the 1 widest gaps
Act II

What people say

Where the AI panel and reviewers line up, and what reviewers and buyers think.

IIIIII
03

What buyers say

Aggregated Google Shopping ratings — the score, the aspects owners rate, and a real quote.?

4.7
304 ratings
Undercoat removal effectiveness4.8
Pet comfort & enjoyment4.5
Ease of use & cleaning4.7
Build quality & durability4.6
I have a 100lb supermutt - St. Bernard, chow, Aussie, German Shepard, golden, pointer, lab mix (embark DNA!) and a Siberian Husky. This brush is the best brush I’ve ever bought. I brushed the dogs outside for 5 minutes each and the amount of hair that came out was unbelievable. Even my Husky, who does not like being brushed was loving it. My big guy Shadow rested his head on my knee while I went t ShadowsMama · chewy.com
Google ratings
Act III

Price and the verdict

How they price, who each is for, whether you can trust the claims — and our read.

IIIIII
04

How they price

Street price across retailers, the tier each lands in, and how it’s moved.?

$14–$16
across 3 retailers
tier Value
current street price
current model
05

The verdict: which to buy

Our read of everything above — who leads each point, and who each is for.

Shedding Blade
AI panel rank
Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair)
Shedding Blade
Reviewer score
Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair)
Shedding Blade
Buyer rating
Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair)
Shedding Blade
Lower price
Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair)

Net: Shedding Blade leads 3 of 4 · Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair) 0.

So which one?

Shedding Blade leads more points — but check where it loses.

Take Shedding Blade if…

…you weight ai panel rank, buyer rating and lower price.

Take Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair) if…

…you weigh the rest of the picture — it doesn’t lead any single point outright.

We don’t crown a winner. Both are strong; the differences above decide it for your use. Where a signal is missing, we leave it blank rather than guess.

as of June 29 · 1 shared buyer questions?

06

Common questions

The questions people ask comparing these two — answered from the data above.

QIs Shedding Blade or Undercoat deShedding Tool for Dogs (Extra Large Long Hair) better overall?

The AI panel ranks Shedding Blade higher (avg #19.0 vs #30.0), but it’s close — reviewers and buyers split differently.

QWhich one is cheaper?

Shedding Blade$14–$16 vs across retailers.