Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36vsWatermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula)
Updated weekly
Products · full comparison

Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36 vs Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula)

How these two compare on everything we measure — where the AIs rank them, what reviewers and buyers say, and how they price. We don’t crown a winner — the differences are the point.

Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36
by Innisfree · Daily lightweight face sunscreen SPF 36
AI rank #20.0$18official site
Reviewers
/5
Buyers
4.7/5
vs
Short answer?

Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36 leads on the AI ranking, buyer ratings and a lower price; Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula) doesn't take any single point outright — pick it only if those don't matter to you.

How this is made

Built from what 3 AI models (Claude · ChatGPT · Gemini) recommend for real buyer questions, layered with reviewer test summaries, Google buyer ratings, street prices and press. The short answer and verdict are derived from where those signals diverge — not written by hand for either product.

Independent — not a vendor, not advertising, not a paid review. How we score →

Act I

The numbers

Side by side, how the AI models rank them, and which wins each buyer-question.

IIIIII
01

Side by side

Every signal we hold, on one shared scale. The leading side is lit — but the tally below doesn’t crown a winner.?

#20.0
AI rankcombined avg · lower is better
#28.0
Reviewersout of 5
4.7
BuyersGoogle rating
$18
Street pricelower is cheaper
02

Which is better for what

Across the buyer-questions both appear in, who the AI panel ranks higher — and the widest gaps.?

Best Daily Face Sunscreens Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36 by 3#25 vs #28
Across 1 shared questions: Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36 higher in 1 · Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula) in 0
Showing the 1 widest gaps
Act II

What people say

Where the AI panel and reviewers line up, and what reviewers and buyers think.

IIIIII
03

What buyers say

Aggregated Google Shopping ratings — the score, the aspects owners rate, and a real quote.?

4.7
333 ratings
Skin irritation & breakouts2.5
White cast4.2
Greasiness & texture2.8
Application & coverage4.0
I absolutely love the fact that it doesn't leave a white cast. Its great for dark skin girls like me. Muslima93 · sephora.com
Google ratings
Act III

Price and the verdict

How they price, who each is for, whether you can trust the claims — and our read.

IIIIII
04

How they price

Street price across retailers, the tier each lands in, and how it’s moved.?

$18
across 3 retailers
tier Mid-range
current street price
current model
05

The verdict: which to buy

Our read of everything above — who leads each point, and who each is for.

Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36
AI panel rank
Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula)
Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36
Reviewer score
Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula)
Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36
Buyer rating
Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula)
Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36
Lower price
Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula)

Net: Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36 leads 3 of 4 · Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula) 0.

So which one?

Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36 leads more points — but check where it loses.

Take Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36 if…

…you weight ai panel rank, buyer rating and lower price.

Take Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula) if…

…you weigh the rest of the picture — it doesn’t lead any single point outright.

We don’t crown a winner. Both are strong; the differences above decide it for your use. Where a signal is missing, we leave it blank rather than guess.

as of June 29 · 1 shared buyer questions?

06

Common questions

The questions people ask comparing these two — answered from the data above.

QIs Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36 or Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Sunscreen SPF 50 (Dewy Radiance Formula) better overall?

The AI panel ranks Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36 higher (avg #20.0 vs #28.0), but it’s close — reviewers and buyers split differently.

QWhich one is cheaper?

Daily UV Defense Sunscreen SPF 36$18 vs across retailers.